Skip to content

Home / License lookup / Virginia

Virginia Contractor License Lookup: Search 50,506 Licenses

The Board for Contractors (DPOR) file dated Oct 27, 2026 lists 50,506 contractor licenses. 50,506 are active, and 2,276 of those expire between Oct 27, 2026 and Dec 26, 2026.[dpor.virginia.gov]

Check a Virginia license

What does a Virginia license record show?

A record here shows the license number, name, city, classification, status and expiry date, as the DPOR file has them.[dpor.virginia.gov]

11,804 of the 50,506 licenses belong to individuals. Their pages show the name, city, classes, status and expiry only, and stay out of search results. Business records carry the full set.

How many Virginia licenses and policies expire in the next 60 days?

2,276 active Virginia licenses expire between Oct 27, 2026 and Dec 26, 2026.[dpor.virginia.gov]

On active licensesExpiring in 60 days
Licenses2,276

How do you read the result?

The first word is the board's status for the license. The square beside it sums up the check against the file dated Oct 27, 2026.

Filled
Active, and nothing on file expires in the next 60 days.
Half
Active, but the license expires within 60 days. Ask whether it has been renewed.
Crossed
Expired, suspended, revoked or inactive. The result lists the board's status wording.
Dashed
No license with that number in the file.

What are the red flags on a contractor license?

A status other than active, a license number that isn't in the file, and a classification that doesn't cover the job are the three to stop on.

Which Virginia license classes have the most active holders?

Residential Building (RBC) has the most, with 20,146 active licenses in the DPOR file.[dpor.virginia.gov]

ClassActiveAll recordsExpiring in 60 days
RBC Residential Building20,14620,146883
CBC Commercial Building15,79915,799651
HIC Home Improvement11,49911,499580
ELE Electrical6,5206,520299
CIC 5,8675,867284
HVA Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning4,3134,313176
PLB Plumbing3,9443,944186
H/H Highway/Heavy3,7563,756137
GFC Gas Fitting2,6482,648109
PTC Painting and Wallcovering2,2662,266117
LSC Landscape Service2,0462,04694
ROC Roofing1,6391,63976

Sources

  1. DPOR contractor firm list (dpor.virginia.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Board for Contractors (DPOR) (dpor.virginia.gov)