Skip to content
State files updated Oct 30, 2026

Home / Plumbers / Rhode Island

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Rhode Island

How to become a plumber in Rhode Island

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Rhode Island licenses plumbers through the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$36.77median an hour in Rhode Island

How do you start as a plumber in Rhode Island?

There are three ways in: a registered apprenticeship (8 programs and 111 companies in Rhode Island), trade school (1 school with plumber programs), or a helper or trainee job with a licensed plumbing contractor.

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

How do you get a plumber license in Rhode Island?

Log 8,000 hours of supervised work, then apply to the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation and pass the journeyperson exam.

Journeyperson license from the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyperson exam$75 application

    Apply to the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation with your hours, then book the exam.

    Issued by
    Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation
    Cost
    $75 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years

    Renew every 2 years. 7 hours of approved continuing education with an approved provider every 2-year license cycle for master and journeyperson plumbers

    Issued by
    Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    RI DBR - Division of Professional Regulation (electrical, plumbing, mechanical)
    Rhode Island contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Rhode Island journeyperson license.

Rhode Island plumber license
Pay once you're working

$76,470

a year is the median for plumbers in Rhode Island ($36.77 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile

More questions about becoming a plumber in Rhode Island

How long does it take to become a plumber in Rhode Island?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyperson license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Are plumbers in demand in Rhode Island?

Projections Central expects about 240 plumber openings a year in Rhode Island through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

8 programs and 111 companies in Rhode Island. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Rhode Island

Sources

  1. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation (rules.sos.ri.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation: experience requirements (webserver.rilegislature.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Rhode Island, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)