Skip to content
State files updated Oct 31, 2026

Home / Plumbers / New Jersey

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / New Jersey

How to become a plumber in New Jersey

New Jersey journeyman plumbers register with the New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers and take no exam.1 The exams are for the master plumber license: age 21 or older, plus a four-year DOL-approved apprenticeship and one year (at least 1,200 hours) as a journeyman plumber in New Jersey, or an engineering bachelor's degree plus the same year.1

1,200hours of work before the exam
$37.61median an hour in New Jersey

How do you start as a plumber in New Jersey?

There are three ways in: a registered apprenticeship (14 programs and 388 companies in New Jersey), trade school (6 schools with plumber programs), or a helper or trainee job with a licensed plumbing contractor.

How do you get a plumber license in New Jersey?

Log 1,200 hours of supervised work, then apply to the New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers and pass the master plumber exam given by PSI Services LLC; state fees come to $340.

Master plumber license from the New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers
    Compare the ways in
  2. Register as a journeyman plumber

    There is no exam for this level: you register with the New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers. It is a registration, not a license.

    Issued by
    New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers
    New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers applications
  3. Log 1,200 hours1,200 hrs

    Age 21 or older, plus a four-year DOL-approved apprenticeship and one year (at least 1,200 hours) as a journeyman plumber in New Jersey, or an engineering bachelor's degree plus the same year. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    1,200 hrs
    What counts as hours
  4. Pass the master plumber exams$100 application + $240 exams

    Apply to the New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers with your hours, then book the 3 exams with PSI Services LLC.

    Issued by
    New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers
    Cost
    $100 application + $240 exams
    Exam, fees and code book
  5. Keep it currentEvery 2 years$160 renewal

    Renew every 2 years. 5 credits at a Board-approved course every 2-year period; keep proof for 4 years

    Issued by
    New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Cost
    $160 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  6. Run your own shop

    Age 21 or older, plus either a four-year U.S. Department of Labor-approved apprenticeship with propane education and one year (at least 1,200 hours) as a journeyman plumber in New Jersey, or a bachelor's degree in mechanical, plumbing or sanitary engineering plus the same year as a journeyman.

    Issued by
    State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers
    New Jersey contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $340, not counting school or tools.1
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the New Jersey master plumber license.

New Jersey plumber license
Pay once you're working

$78,240

a year is the median for plumbers in New Jersey ($37.61 an hour, May 2025).3

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Vineland$37.05
  2. Trenton–Princeton$36.71
  3. Atlantic City–Hammonton$30.87
New Jersey median $37.61 an hour

More questions about becoming a plumber in New Jersey

How long does it take to become a plumber in New Jersey?

Journeyman plumbers register with no exam. The master plumber license requires: age 21 or older, plus a four-year DOL-approved apprenticeship and one year (at least 1,200 hours) as a journeyman plumber in New Jersey, or an engineering bachelor's degree plus the same year.1

How much does a plumber license cost in New Jersey?

State fees to get licensed: $340, not counting school or tools.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in New Jersey?

Yes. New Jersey licenses plumbing contractors through the State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers.1

Are plumbers in demand in New Jersey?

Projections Central expects about 980 plumber openings a year in New Jersey through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.2

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

14 programs and 388 companies in New Jersey. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in New Jersey

Sources

  1. New Jersey State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers (njconsumeraffairs.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  3. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, New Jersey, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)