Skip to content
State files updated Oct 28, 2026

Home / Plumbers / Montana

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Montana

How to become a plumber in Montana

7,500 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Montana licenses plumbers through the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Board of Plumbers.1

7,500hours of work before the exam
$38.44median an hour in Montana

How do you start as a plumber in Montana?

There are three ways in: a registered apprenticeship (215 programs in Montana), trade school (1 schools with plumber programs), or a helper or trainee job with a licensed plumbing contractor.

Every route ends at the same place: 7,500 logged hours and the state exam.

How do you get a plumber license in Montana?

Log 7,500 hours of supervised work, then apply to the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Board of Plumbers and pass the journeyman exam given by IAPMO.

Journeyman license from the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Board of Plumbers.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Board of Plumbers
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 7,500 hours7,500 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    7,500 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$270 application

    Apply to the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Board of Plumbers with your hours, then book the exam with IAPMO.

    Issued by
    Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Board of Plumbers
    Cost
    $270 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery year

    Renew every year. 4 code-related hours annually, in courses the board has approved in advance

    Issued by
    Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Board of Plumbers
    Time
    Every year
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Montana DLI Board of Plumbers
    Montana contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Montana journeyman license.

Montana plumber license
Pay once you're working

$79,960

a year is the median for plumbers in Montana ($38.44 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Billings$39.27
  2. Bozeman$39.09
  3. Missoula$38.34
  4. Great Falls$37.07
Montana median $38.44 an hour

More questions about becoming a plumber in Montana

How long does it take to become a plumber in Montana?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 7,500 hours of supervised experience.2

Are plumbers in demand in Montana?

Projections Central expects about 200 plumber openings a year in Montana through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

215 registered programs in Montana. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Montana

Sources

  1. Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Board of Plumbers (boards.bsd.dli.mt.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Board of Plumbers: experience requirements (boards.bsd.dli.mt.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Montana, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)