Skip to content
State files updated Oct 30, 2026

Home / Plumbers / Maryland

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Maryland

How to become a plumber in Maryland

7,500 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.1 Maryland licenses plumbers through the Maryland State Board of Plumbing.1

7,500hours of work before the exam
$31.44median an hour in Maryland

How do you start as a plumber in Maryland?

There are three ways in: a registered apprenticeship (8 programs and 10 companies in Maryland), trade school, or a helper or trainee job with a licensed plumbing contractor.

Every route ends at the same place: 7,500 logged hours and the state exam.

How do you get a plumber license in Maryland?

Log 7,500 hours of supervised work, then apply to the Maryland State Board of Plumbing and pass the journey-level exam given by PSI Examination Services.

Journey-level certificate from the Maryland State Board of Plumbing.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Maryland State Board of Plumbing
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 7,500 hours7,500 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    7,500 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journey-level exam$31.50 application

    Apply to the Maryland State Board of Plumbing with your hours, then book the exam with PSI Examination Services.

    Issued by
    Maryland State Board of Plumbing
    Cost
    $31.50 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years$43.50 renewal

    Renew every 2 years. None to keep a Maryland plumbing license (8 hours a year only for a plumbing inspector card)

    Issued by
    Maryland State Board of Plumbing
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Cost
    $43.50 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    Master: journey license 2 years + 3,750 training hours

    Issued by
    State Board of Plumbing
    Maryland contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Maryland journey-level certificate.

Maryland plumber license
Pay once you're working

$65,400

a year is the median for plumbers in Maryland ($31.44 an hour, May 2025).3

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Baltimore–Columbia$30.38
  2. Salisbury$29.78
  3. Lexington Park$27.74
  4. Hagerstown–Martinsburg$26.50
Maryland median $31.44 an hour

More questions about becoming a plumber in Maryland

How long does it take to become a plumber in Maryland?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journey-level certificate requires 7,500 hours of supervised experience.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in Maryland?

Yes. Maryland licenses plumbing contractors through the State Board of Plumbing.1

Are plumbers in demand in Maryland?

Projections Central expects about 1,110 plumber openings a year in Maryland through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.2

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

8 programs and 10 companies in Maryland. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Maryland

Sources

  1. Maryland State Board of Plumbing (labor.maryland.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  3. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Maryland, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)