Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / Idaho

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Idaho

How to become a plumber in Idaho

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Idaho licenses plumbers through the Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, Plumbing Board.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$25.18median an hour in Idaho

How do you start as a plumber in Idaho?

There are three ways in: a registered apprenticeship (24 programs in Idaho), trade school (4 schools with plumber programs), or a helper or trainee job with a licensed plumbing contractor.

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

How do you get a plumber license in Idaho?

Log 8,000 hours of supervised work, then apply to the Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, Plumbing Board and pass the journeyman exam given by PSI.

Journeyman license from the Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, Plumbing Board.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$50 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, Plumbing Board
    Cost
    $50 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$22.50 application

    Apply to the Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, Plumbing Board with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, Plumbing Board
    Cost
    $22.50 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 3 years$21.60 renewal

    Renew every 3 years. Idaho Code requires proof of continuing education to renew a plumbing journeyman or contractor certificate, with the content set by the board; the current plumbing rules list no required hours.

    Issued by
    Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, Plumbing Board
    Time
    Every 3 years
    Cost
    $21.60 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    DOPL - Electrical / Plumbing / HVAC boards
    Idaho contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Idaho journeyman license.

Idaho plumber license
Pay once you're working

$52,380

a year is the median for plumbers in Idaho ($25.18 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Boise City$27.38
  2. Lewiston$26.56
  3. Idaho Falls$24.72
  4. Twin Falls$24.38
  5. Coeur d'Alene$24.17
Idaho median $25.18 an hour

More questions about becoming a plumber in Idaho

How long does it take to become a plumber in Idaho?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Are plumbers in demand in Idaho?

Projections Central expects about 650 plumber openings a year in Idaho through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

24 registered programs in Idaho. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Idaho

Sources

  1. Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, Plumbing Board (dopl.idaho.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, Plumbing Board: experience requirements (adminrules.idaho.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Idaho, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)