Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / Hawaii

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Hawaii

How to become a plumber in Hawaii

10,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.1 Hawaii licenses plumbers through the Board of Electricians and Plumbers.1

10,000hours of work before the exam
$37.53median an hour in Hawaii

How do you start as a plumber in Hawaii?

There are three ways in: a registered apprenticeship (1 programs in Hawaii), trade school, or a helper or trainee job with a licensed plumbing contractor.

Every route ends at the same place: 10,000 logged hours and the state exam.

How do you get a plumber license in Hawaii?

Log 10,000 hours of supervised work, then apply to the Board of Electricians and Plumbers and pass the journey worker exam given by PSI Services.

Journey worker license from the Board of Electricians and Plumbers.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Board of Electricians and Plumbers
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 10,000 hours10,000 hrs

    About 5 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    10,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journey worker exam$40 application

    Apply to the Board of Electricians and Plumbers with your hours, then book the exam with PSI Services.

    Issued by
    Board of Electricians and Plumbers
    Cost
    $40 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 3 years

    Renew every 3 years. Continued competency each renewal: attend a course on the latest UPC update or pass the board's exam

    Issued by
    Board of Electricians and Plumbers
    Time
    Every 3 years
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Contractors License Board (DCCA PVL)
    Hawaii contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Hawaii journey worker license.

Hawaii plumber license
Pay once you're working

$78,060

a year is the median for plumbers in Hawaii ($37.53 an hour, May 2025).3

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Urban Honolulu$39.00
  2. Kahului–Wailuku$37.31
Hawaii median $37.53 an hour

More questions about becoming a plumber in Hawaii

How long does it take to become a plumber in Hawaii?

About 5 years of full-time work: the journey worker license requires 10,000 hours of supervised experience.1

Are plumbers in demand in Hawaii?

Projections Central expects about 260 plumber openings a year in Hawaii through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.2

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

1 registered programs in Hawaii. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Hawaii

Sources

  1. Board of Electricians and Plumbers (cca.hawaii.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  3. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Hawaii, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)