Skip to content
State files updated Oct 30, 2026

Home / Electricians / Texas

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Texas

How to become an electrician in Texas

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Texas licenses electricians through TDLR.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$28.16median an hour in Texas

How do you start as an electrician in Texas?

There are three ways in: a registered apprenticeship (18 programs and 74 companies in Texas), trade school (37 schools with electrician programs), or a helper or trainee job with a licensed electrical contractor.

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

How do you get an electrician license in Texas?

Log 8,000 hours of supervised work, then apply to TDLR and pass the journeyman exam given by PSI.

Journeyman license from TDLR.

  1. Get your apprentice electrician license$20 license

    Apply online to TDLR, $20, with no exam or experience needed. Applicants who apply online and report no criminal convictions are issued a temporary license automatically. It is good for 1 year; you renew it every year after 4 hours of continuing education. It covers electrical work under the supervision of a master electrician, journeyman electrician or residential wireman.

    Issued by
    Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR)
    Cost
    $20 license
    TDLR apprentice electrician license page
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$30 application

    Apply to TDLR with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR)
    Cost
    $30 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery year

    Renew every year. 4 hours of continuing education before each renewal, for every individual license including apprentices.

    Issued by
    Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR)
    Time
    Every year
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    For the Master Electrician of record: a Texas journeyman license held 2 years, plus 12,000 hours of on-the-job training under a Texas master electrician, verified on TDLR's experience form.

    Issued by
    TDLR - Electricians
    Texas contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Texas journeyman license.

Texas electrician license
Pay once you're working

$58,570

a year is the median for electricians in Texas ($28.16 an hour, May 2025).6

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Beaumont–Port Arthur$29.51
  2. Austin–Round Rock$29.03
  3. Midland$28.62
  4. Corpus Christi$28.56
  5. Houston–Pasadena$28.45
Texas median $28.16 an hour

More questions about becoming an electrician in Texas

How long does it take to become an electrician in Texas?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Texas?

Yes. Texas licenses electrical contractors through TDLR.4

Are electricians in demand in Texas?

Projections Central expects about 8,100 electrician openings a year in Texas through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.5

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

18 programs and 74 companies in Texas. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Texas

Sources

  1. Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) (tdlr.texas.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR): experience requirements (tdlr.texas.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR): apprentice electrician license (tdlr.texas.gov, 2026-10-28)
  4. TDLR - Electricians contractor licensing (tdlr.texas.gov, 2026-10-27)
  5. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  6. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Texas, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)