Skip to content
State files updated Oct 29, 2026

Home / Electricians / Montana

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Montana

How to become an electrician in Montana

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Montana licenses electricians through the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, State Electrical Board.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$36.90median an hour in Montana

How do you start as an electrician in Montana?

There are three ways in: a registered apprenticeship (310 programs in Montana), trade school (2 schools with electrician programs), or a helper or trainee job with a licensed electrical contractor.

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

How do you get an electrician license in Montana?

Log 8,000 hours of supervised work, then apply to the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, State Electrical Board and pass the journeyman exam given by PSI.

Journeyman license from the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, State Electrical Board.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Montana Department of Labor & Industry, State Electrical Board
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$190 application

    Apply to the Montana Department of Labor & Industry, State Electrical Board with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    Montana Department of Labor & Industry, State Electrical Board
    Cost
    $190 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years$140 renewal

    Renew every 2 years. 16 hours of NEC code education at each two-year renewal, completed by July 15 of even years; new apprenticeship graduates skip it for their first renewal

    Issued by
    Montana Department of Labor & Industry, State Electrical Board
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Cost
    $140 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need an electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Montana DLI State Electrical Board
    Montana contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Montana journeyman license.

Montana electrician license
Pay once you're working

$76,760

a year is the median for electricians in Montana ($36.90 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Billings$38.93
  2. Missoula$38.10
  3. Helena$37.87
  4. Bozeman$37.61
  5. Great Falls$37.00
Montana median $36.90 an hour

More questions about becoming an electrician in Montana

How long does it take to become an electrician in Montana?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Are electricians in demand in Montana?

Projections Central expects about 350 electrician openings a year in Montana through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

310 registered programs in Montana. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Montana

Sources

  1. Montana Department of Labor & Industry, State Electrical Board (boards.bsd.dli.mt.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Montana Department of Labor & Industry, State Electrical Board: experience requirements (boards.bsd.dli.mt.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Montana, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)