Skip to content

Home / Electricians / California

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / California

How to become an electrician in California

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 California licenses electricians through the Dept of Industrial Relations, DLSE Electrician Certification Unit.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$36.62median an hour in California

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

General electrician certification from the Dept of Industrial Relations, DLSE Electrician Certification Unit.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$25 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, or register as a trainee, enroll in a state-approved school and work for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Dept of Industrial Relations, DLSE Electrician Certification Unit
    Cost
    $25 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the general electrician exam$75 application + $100 exam

    Apply to the Dept of Industrial Relations, DLSE Electrician Certification Unit with your hours, then book the exam with CPS HR.

    Issued by
    Dept of Industrial Relations, DLSE Electrician Certification Unit
    Cost
    $75 application + $100 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 3 years$100 renewal

    Renew every 3 years. 32 hours from approved provider + 2,000 industry hours in prior 3 years, else retake exam ($200)

    Issued by
    Dept of Industrial Relations, DLSE Electrician Certification Unit
    Time
    Every 3 years
    Cost
    $100 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    Age 18+. 4 full years journey-level/foreman/supervisor/contractor experience in the class, within last 10 years.

    Issued by
    Contractors State License Board (CSLB)
    California contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $200, not counting school or tools.3
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the California general electrician certification.

California electrician license
Pay once you're working

$76,160

a year is the median for electricians in California ($36.62 an hour, May 2025).6

Pay by city and percentile
  1. San Francisco–Oakland$44.63
  2. San Jose–Sunnyvale$43.77
  3. Stockton–Lodi$36.74
  4. San Diego–Chula Vista$36.62
  5. Bakersfield–Delano$36.47
California median $36.62 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in California?

About 4 years of full-time work: the general electrician certification requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does an electrician license cost in California?

State fees to get licensed: $200, not counting school or tools.3

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in California?

Yes. California licenses electrical contractors through the Contractors State License Board (CSLB).4

Are electricians in demand in California?

Projections Central expects about 8,650 electrician openings a year in California through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.5

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

34 registered programs in California. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in California

Sources

  1. Dept of Industrial Relations, DLSE Electrician Certification Unit (dir.ca.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Dept of Industrial Relations, DLSE Electrician Certification Unit: experience requirements (dir.ca.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Dept of Industrial Relations, DLSE Electrician Certification Unit: fees (dir.ca.gov)
  4. Contractors State License Board (CSLB) contractor licensing (cslb.ca.gov)
  5. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  6. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, California, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)