Skip to content

Home / Roofers / Oklahoma / Salary

Roofer kneeling on underlayment driving nails with a nail gun

Home / Roofers / Oklahoma / Salary

Roofer salary in Oklahoma

The middle half of roofers in Oklahoma earned $18.40 to $26.74 an hour in May 2025, and the top tenth $39.29 or more.1 The median is 21% below the US median.2

$21.00median an hour
$43,680median a year

OEWS counts employees only, so self-employed roofers are not included.

10th
$14.81
25th
$18.40
Median
$21.00
75th
$26.74
90th
$39.29
10th
$30,800
25th
$38,260
Median
$43,680
75th
$55,630
90th
$81,720
Percentiles of roofer pay in Oklahoma, May 2025. The middle bar spans the 25th to 75th percentile; the orange mark is the median.

Which Oklahoma cities pay roofers the most?

Tulsa has the highest median of the 2 metro areas below, $23.72 an hour; Oklahoma City has the lowest, $21.00.1

  1. Tulsa$23.72
  2. Oklahoma City$21.00
Oklahoma median $21.00 an hour

Do roofers make $100,000 a year in Oklahoma?

Fewer than 10% do. The 90th percentile is $81,720 a year, so only the top tenth earns more than that.1

How much do new roofers make in Oklahoma?

The lowest-paid tenth of roofers in Oklahoma earned $14.81 an hour or less ($30,800 a year), and the lowest quarter earned $18.40 or less.1 OEWS does not report apprentice pay separately.

Are roofers in demand in Oklahoma?

Projections Central expects Oklahoma to go from 1,160 roofer jobs in 2024 to 1,230 in 2034, a change of 5.9%, with about 90 openings a year.3 The US projection is 5.9%.

AreaJobs 2024Jobs 2034ChangeOpenings a year
Oklahoma1,1601,2305.9%90
United States166,700176,5005.9%12,700

How does roofer pay compare with other trades in Oklahoma?

Roofers rank fifth of the five trades on this site by median pay in Oklahoma. General contractors have the highest median, $35.11 an hour.1

TradeMedian hourlyMedian annualJobs
General Contractors$35.11$73,04011,520
Electricians$29.33$61,0108,500
Plumbers$27.87$57,9706,050
HVAC Technicians$27.67$57,5605,650
Roofers$21.00$43,6801,260

Where to train in Oklahoma

Sources

  1. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Oklahoma, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)
  2. BLS OEWS national estimates: Roofers (47-2181), May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)