Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / Washington

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Washington

How to become a plumber in Washington

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.1 Washington licenses plumbers through the WA L&I, Plumber Certification Program.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$38.96median an hour in Washington

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journey-level certificate from the WA L&I, Plumber Certification Program.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    WA L&I, Plumber Certification Program
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journey-level exam$202.10 exam

    Apply to the WA L&I, Plumber Certification Program with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    WA L&I, Plumber Certification Program
    Cost
    $202.10 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 3 years$242.70 renewal

    Renew every 3 years. Journey: 24 hours per 3 years (at least 12 code, at least 4 industry-related electrical); trainee 8 hours/years

    Issued by
    WA L&I, Plumber Certification Program
    Time
    Every 3 years
    Cost
    $242.70 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    PL01 8,000 hours as trainee under a journey plumber (at least 4,000 commercial/industrial); PL02 6,000; PL04 4,000; PL03 4,000; PL03A 2,000. Out-of-state hours generally not accepted.

    Issued by
    L&I Electrical / Plumber certification
    Washington contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Washington journey-level certificate.

Washington plumber license
Pay once you're working

$81,030

a year is the median for plumbers in Washington ($38.96 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Bellingham$49.40
  2. Kennewick–Richland$46.70
  3. Seattle–Tacoma$45.78
  4. Bremerton–Silverdale$39.89
  5. Longview–Kelso$38.80
Washington median $38.96 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become a plumber in Washington?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journey-level certificate requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in Washington?

Yes. Washington licenses plumbing contractors through the L&I Electrical / Plumber certification.2

Are plumbers in demand in Washington?

Projections Central expects about 1,110 plumber openings a year in Washington through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

7 registered programs in Washington. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Washington

Sources

  1. WA L&I, Plumber Certification Program (lni.wa.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. L&I Electrical / Plumber certification contractor licensing (app.leg.wa.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Washington, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)