Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / North Dakota

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / North Dakota

How to become a plumber in North Dakota

1,900 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 North Dakota licenses plumbers through the North Dakota State Board of Plumbing.1

1,900hours of work before the exam
$30.56median an hour in North Dakota

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 1,900 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the North Dakota State Board of Plumbing.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    North Dakota State Board of Plumbing
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 1,900 hours1,900 hrs

    About 1 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    1,900 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$50 application + $50 exam

    Apply to the North Dakota State Board of Plumbing with your hours, then book the exam with North Dakota State Board of Plumbing.

    Issued by
    North Dakota State Board of Plumbing
    Cost
    $50 application + $50 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery year$100 renewal

    Renew every year. 2 to 4 credit hours within each two-year period for master and journeyman plumbers

    Issued by
    North Dakota State Board of Plumbing
    Time
    Every year
    Cost
    $100 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    ND State Plumbing Board
    North Dakota contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $100, not counting school or tools.2
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the North Dakota journeyman license.

North Dakota plumber license
Pay once you're working

$63,560

a year is the median for plumbers in North Dakota ($30.56 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Bismarck$33.81
  2. Fargo$30.46
  3. Grand Forks$30.26
  4. Minot$30.00
North Dakota median $30.56 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become a plumber in North Dakota?

About 1 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 1,900 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does a plumber license cost in North Dakota?

State fees to get licensed: $100, not counting school or tools.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in North Dakota?

Check the ND State Plumbing Board before you bid work on your own.3

Are plumbers in demand in North Dakota?

Projections Central expects about 160 plumber openings a year in North Dakota through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

2 registered programs in North Dakota. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in North Dakota

Sources

  1. North Dakota State Board of Plumbing (ndplumbingboard.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. North Dakota State Board of Plumbing: experience requirements (ndlegis.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. ND State Plumbing Board (ndplumbing.com)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, North Dakota, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)