Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / Massachusetts

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Massachusetts

How to become a plumber in Massachusetts

6,800 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Massachusetts licenses plumbers through the Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters.1

6,800hours of work before the exam
$45.14median an hour in Massachusetts

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 6,800 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 6,800 hours6,800 hrs

    About 3 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    6,800 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$80 exam

    Apply to the Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters
    Cost
    $80 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years$52 renewal

    Renew every 2 years. 12 hours of approved continuing education per 2-year cycle for plumbers (6 hours for gas fitters); apprentices need none

    Issued by
    Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Cost
    $52 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters
    Massachusetts contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Massachusetts journeyman license.

Massachusetts plumber license
Pay once you're working

$93,880

a year is the median for plumbers in Massachusetts ($45.14 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Boston–Cambridge$46.52
  2. Springfield$44.27
  3. Worcester$39.55
  4. Pittsfield$39.41
  5. Amherst Town–Northampton$37.77
Massachusetts median $45.14 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become a plumber in Massachusetts?

About 3 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 6,800 hours of supervised experience.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in Massachusetts?

Check the Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters before you bid work on your own.1

Are plumbers in demand in Massachusetts?

Projections Central expects about 1,500 plumber openings a year in Massachusetts through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

25 registered programs in Massachusetts. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Massachusetts

Sources

  1. Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters (mass.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Board of State Examiners of Plumbers and Gas Fitters: experience requirements (law.cornell.edu, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Massachusetts, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)