Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / Maine

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Maine

How to become a plumber in Maine

4,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.1 Maine licenses plumbers through the Maine Plumbers' Examining Board.1

4,000hours of work before the exam
$30.77median an hour in Maine

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 4,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Maine Plumbers' Examining Board.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$100 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Maine Plumbers' Examining Board
    Cost
    $100 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 4,000 hours4,000 hrs

    About 2 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    4,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$65 exam

    Apply to the Maine Plumbers' Examining Board with your hours, then book the exam with Prov.

    Issued by
    Maine Plumbers' Examining Board
    Cost
    $65 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years$200 renewal

    Renew every 2 years. None listed.

    Issued by
    Maine Plumbers' Examining Board
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Cost
    $200 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    Master exam: at least 1 year and 2,000 hours as a licensed journeyman, or 4 years and 8,000 hours as a licensed trainee under a master plumber.

    Issued by
    Plumbers' Examining Board (OPOR)
    Maine contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $165, not counting school or tools.1
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Maine journeyman license.

Maine plumber license
Pay once you're working

$64,000

a year is the median for plumbers in Maine ($30.77 an hour, May 2025).3

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Portland–South Portland$31.01
  2. Lewiston–Auburn$29.88
  3. Bangor$28.92
Maine median $30.77 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become a plumber in Maine?

About 2 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 4,000 hours of supervised experience.1

How much does a plumber license cost in Maine?

State fees to get licensed: $165, not counting school or tools.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in Maine?

Yes. Maine licenses plumbing contractors through the Plumbers' Examining Board (OPOR).1

Are plumbers in demand in Maine?

Projections Central expects about 220 plumber openings a year in Maine through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.2

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

6 registered programs in Maine. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Maine

Sources

  1. Maine Plumbers' Examining Board (maine.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  3. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Maine, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)