
Pick your way in
Every route ends at the same place: 4,000 logged hours and the state exam.

Earn while you learn
A program hires you, pays you on the job and runs your classes.
- Pay
- From day one
- In ME
- 6 registered programs

Classroom first
Learn the basics, then find work to log your hours.
- Pay
- You pay tuition
- In ME
- 6 schools with programs

Start on a crew
Get hired as a helper by a licensed plumbing contractor and log hours on the job.
- Pay
- Paid on the job
- Start
- No experience needed
The license steps
Journeyman license from the Maine Plumbers' Examining Board.
Start as an apprentice or trainee$100 registration
Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.
- Issued by
- Maine Plumbers' Examining Board
- Cost
- $100 registration
Log 4,000 hours4,000 hrs
About 2 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.
- Issued by
- Your employer signs off
- Time
- 4,000 hrs
Pass the journeyman exam$65 exam
Apply to the Maine Plumbers' Examining Board with your hours, then book the exam with Prov.
- Issued by
- Maine Plumbers' Examining Board
- Cost
- $65 exam
Keep it currentEvery 2 years$200 renewal
Renew every 2 years. None listed.
- Issued by
- Maine Plumbers' Examining Board
- Time
- Every 2 years
- Cost
- $200 renewal
Run your own shop
Master exam: at least 1 year and 2,000 hours as a licensed journeyman, or 4 years and 8,000 hours as a licensed trainee under a master plumber.
- Issued by
- Plumbers' Examining Board (OPOR)
Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Maine journeyman license.
$64,000
a year is the median for plumbers in Maine ($30.77 an hour, May 2025).3
Pay by city and percentile- Portland–South Portland$31.01
- Lewiston–Auburn$29.88
- Bangor$28.92
Questions
How long does it take to become a plumber in Maine?
About 2 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 4,000 hours of supervised experience.1
How much does a plumber license cost in Maine?
State fees to get licensed: $165, not counting school or tools.1
Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in Maine?
Yes. Maine licenses plumbing contractors through the Plumbers' Examining Board (OPOR).1
Are plumbers in demand in Maine?
Projections Central expects about 220 plumber openings a year in Maine through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.2

Find an apprenticeship near you
6 registered programs in Maine. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.
Find a programMore for plumbers in Maine
Sources
- Maine Plumbers' Examining Board (maine.gov, 2026-10-27)
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Maine, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)