Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / Louisiana

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Louisiana

How to become a plumber in Louisiana

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Louisiana licenses plumbers through the State Plumbing Board of Louisiana.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$30.62median an hour in Louisiana

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the State Plumbing Board of Louisiana.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    State Plumbing Board of Louisiana
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$135 exam

    Apply to the State Plumbing Board of Louisiana with your hours, then book the exam.

    Issued by
    State Plumbing Board of Louisiana
    Cost
    $135 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery year

    Renew every year. 3.5 hours of board-approved continuing professional education each year before renewal (5 hours for master plumbers)

    Issued by
    State Plumbing Board of Louisiana
    Time
    Every year
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Louisiana State Licensing Board for Contractors (LSLBC)
    Louisiana contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Louisiana journeyman license.

Louisiana plumber license
Pay once you're working

$63,680

a year is the median for plumbers in Louisiana ($30.62 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Baton Rouge$35.69
  2. Lake Charles$32.69
  3. New Orleans–Metairie$30.03
  4. Shreveport–Bossier City$28.71
  5. Slidell–Mandeville$28.25
Louisiana median $30.62 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become a plumber in Louisiana?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in Louisiana?

Yes. Louisiana licenses plumbing contractors through the Louisiana State Licensing Board for Contractors (LSLBC).3

Are plumbers in demand in Louisiana?

Projections Central expects about 900 plumber openings a year in Louisiana through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

41 registered programs in Louisiana. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Louisiana

Sources

  1. State Plumbing Board of Louisiana (legis.la.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. State Plumbing Board of Louisiana: experience requirements (law.cornell.edu, 2026-10-27)
  3. Louisiana State Licensing Board for Contractors (LSLBC) contractor licensing (lslbc.louisiana.gov)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Louisiana, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)