Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / District of Columbia

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / District of Columbia

How to become a plumber in District of Columbia

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 District of Columbia licenses plumbers through DLCP.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$48.57median an hour in District of Columbia

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from DLCP.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$110 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades
    Cost
    $110 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    Find a program
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$65 application

    Apply to DLCP with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades
    Cost
    $65 application
    DLCP license page
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years$110 renewal

    Renew every 2 years.

    Issued by
    District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Cost
    $110 renewal
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    DLCP - Board of Industrial Trades (electricians, plumbers, HVAC)
    District of Columbia contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $175, not counting school or tools.1
Pay once you're working

$101,020

a year is the median for plumbers in District of Columbia ($48.57 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile

Questions

How long does it take to become a plumber in District of Columbia?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does a plumber license cost in District of Columbia?

State fees to get licensed: $175, not counting school or tools.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in District of Columbia?

Yes. District of Columbia licenses plumbing contractors through DLCP.1

Are plumbers in demand in District of Columbia?

Projections Central expects about 60 plumber openings a year in District of Columbia through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

1 registered programs in District of Columbia. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in District of Columbia

Sources

  1. District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades (dlcp.dc.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades: experience requirements (dlcp.dc.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, District of Columbia, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)