Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / Colorado

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Colorado

How to become a plumber in Colorado

6,800 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Colorado licenses plumbers through DPO.1

6,800hours of work before the exam
$30.40median an hour in Colorado

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 6,800 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

journeyworker from DPO.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$30 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Colorado State Plumbing Board, Division of Professions and Occupations (DPO)
    Cost
    $30 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 6,800 hours6,800 hrs

    About 3 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    6,800 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyworker exam$100 application

    Apply to DPO with your hours, then book the exam with PSI Services LLC.

    Issued by
    Colorado State Plumbing Board, Division of Professions and Occupations (DPO)
    Cost
    $100 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 3 years$100 renewal

    Renew every 3 years. 8 hours for every 12 months since the last renewal; not required at the first renewal after passing the exam

    Issued by
    Colorado State Plumbing Board, Division of Professions and Occupations (DPO)
    Time
    Every 3 years
    Cost
    $100 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Division of Professions and Occupations - Plumbing Board
    Colorado contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $130, not counting school or tools.2
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Colorado journeyworker.

Colorado plumber license
Pay once you're working

$63,240

a year is the median for plumbers in Colorado ($30.40 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Boulder$31.20
  2. Pueblo$31.11
  3. Denver–Aurora$30.72
  4. Grand Junction$29.53
  5. Fort Collins–Loveland$29.14
Colorado median $30.40 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become a plumber in Colorado?

About 3 years of full-time work: the journeyworker requires 6,800 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does a plumber license cost in Colorado?

State fees to get licensed: $130, not counting school or tools.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in Colorado?

Check the Division of Professions and Occupations before you bid work on your own.1

Are plumbers in demand in Colorado?

Projections Central expects about 1,190 plumber openings a year in Colorado through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

21 registered programs in Colorado. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Colorado

Sources

  1. Colorado State Plumbing Board, Division of Professions and Occupations (DPO) (dpo.colorado.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Colorado State Plumbing Board, Division of Professions and Occupations (DPO): experience requirements (drive.google.com, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Colorado, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)