Skip to content

Home / Plumbers / Alaska

Blue torch flame heating a copper pipe joint for soldering

Home / Plumbers / Alaska

How to become a plumber in Alaska

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Alaska licenses plumbers through the Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Mechanical Inspection.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$45.15median an hour in Alaska

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Mechanical Inspection.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Mechanical Inspection
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed plumber. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$50 application

    Apply to the Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Mechanical Inspection with your hours, then book the exam.

    Issued by
    Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Mechanical Inspection
    Cost
    $50 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years$200 renewal

    Renew every 2 years. 16 hours in the preceding 24 months; at least 8 must cover changes to the Uniform Plumbing Code and no more than 8 may be industry related

    Issued by
    Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Mechanical Inspection
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Cost
    $200 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a plumbing contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Dept of Labor - Mechanical Inspection (electrical administrators, plumbers/electricians)
    Alaska contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Alaska journeyman license.

Alaska plumber license
Pay once you're working

$93,920

a year is the median for plumbers in Alaska ($45.15 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Fairbanks–College$46.48
  2. Anchorage$45.00
Alaska median $45.15 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become a plumber in Alaska?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as a plumber in Alaska?

Alaska requires plumbing contractors to register with the Dept of Labor.3

Are plumbers in demand in Alaska?

Projections Central expects about 100 plumber openings a year in Alaska through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

46 registered programs in Alaska. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for plumbers in Alaska

Sources

  1. Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Mechanical Inspection (labor.alaska.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Mechanical Inspection: experience requirements (labor.alaska.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Dept of Labor - Mechanical Inspection (electrical administrators, plumbers/electricians) contractor licensing (commerce.alaska.gov)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Alaska, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)