Skip to content

Home / HVAC Technicians / Rhode Island

Two workers in hard hats fitting a rectangular duct between floor framing, seen from above

Home / HVAC Technicians / Rhode Island

How to become an HVAC technician in Rhode Island

4,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.1 Rhode Island licenses HVAC technicians through the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation.1

4,000hours of work before the exam
$32.39median an hour in Rhode Island

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 4,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

journeyperson class ii from the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 4,000 hours4,000 hrs

    About 2 years of full-time work under a licensed HVAC technician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    4,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyperson class ii exam$75 exam

    Apply to the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation with your hours, then book the exam.

    Issued by
    Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation
    Cost
    $75 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years

    Renew every 2 years. None required: neither R.I.

    Issued by
    Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a HVAC contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    RI DBR - Division of Professional Regulation (electrical, plumbing, mechanical)
    Rhode Island contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Rhode Island journeyperson class ii.

Rhode Island HVAC technician license
Pay once you're working

$67,370

a year is the median for HVAC technicians in Rhode Island ($32.39 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile

Questions

How long does it take to become an HVAC technician in Rhode Island?

About 2 years of full-time work: the journeyperson class ii requires 4,000 hours of supervised experience.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as an HVAC technician in Rhode Island?

Check the RI DBR before you bid work on your own.2

Are HVAC technicians in demand in Rhode Island?

Projections Central expects about 140 HVAC technician openings a year in Rhode Island through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

121 registered programs in Rhode Island. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for HVAC technicians in Rhode Island

Sources

  1. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation (rules.sos.ri.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. RI DBR - Division of Professional Regulation (electrical, plumbing, mechanical) (dbr.ri.gov)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Rhode Island, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)