Skip to content

Home / HVAC Technicians / Idaho

Two workers in hard hats fitting a rectangular duct between floor framing, seen from above

Home / HVAC Technicians / Idaho

How to become an HVAC technician in Idaho

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Idaho licenses HVAC technicians through the Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, HVAC Board.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$27.04median an hour in Idaho

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, HVAC Board.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$10 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, HVAC Board
    Cost
    $10 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed HVAC technician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$35 application

    Apply to the Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, HVAC Board with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, HVAC Board
    Cost
    $35 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery year$75 renewal

    Renew every year. The HVAC board may set continuing education by rule (Idaho Code 54-5010); the current HVAC rules list no continuing education requirement

    Issued by
    Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, HVAC Board
    Time
    Every year
    Cost
    $75 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a HVAC contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    DOPL - Electrical / Plumbing / HVAC boards
    Idaho contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $45, not counting school or tools.1
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Idaho journeyman license.

Idaho HVAC technician license
Pay once you're working

$56,240

a year is the median for HVAC technicians in Idaho ($27.04 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Coeur d'Alene$28.27
  2. Boise City$27.53
  3. Twin Falls$24.56
  4. Pocatello$24.49
  5. Lewiston$23.98
Idaho median $27.04 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an HVAC technician in Idaho?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does an HVAC technician license cost in Idaho?

State fees to get licensed: $45, not counting school or tools.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as an HVAC technician in Idaho?

Check DOPL before you bid work on your own.3

Are HVAC technicians in demand in Idaho?

Projections Central expects about 1,040 HVAC technician openings a year in Idaho through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

21 registered programs in Idaho. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for HVAC technicians in Idaho

Sources

  1. Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, HVAC Board (dopl.idaho.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses, HVAC Board: experience requirements (adminrules.idaho.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. DOPL - Electrical / Plumbing / HVAC boards (dopl.idaho.gov)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Idaho, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)