Skip to content

Home / HVAC Technicians / Alabama

Two workers in hard hats fitting a rectangular duct between floor framing, seen from above

Home / HVAC Technicians / Alabama

How to become an HVAC technician in Alabama

3,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Alabama licenses HVAC technicians through the Alabama Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors.1

3,000hours of work before the exam
$23.26median an hour in Alabama

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 3,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Alabama Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Alabama Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 3,000 hours3,000 hrs

    About 2 years of full-time work under a licensed HVAC technician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    3,000 hrs
    Find a program
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$175 exam

    Apply to the Alabama Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors with your hours, then book the exam.

    Issued by
    Alabama Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors
    Cost
    $175 exam
    Alabama Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors license page
  4. Keep it currentEvery year$220 renewal

    Renew every year. At least 4 hours every year

    Issued by
    Alabama Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors
    Time
    Every year
    Cost
    $220 renewal
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a HVAC contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors
    Alabama contractor license
Pay once you're working

$48,370

a year is the median for HVAC technicians in Alabama ($23.26 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Huntsville$24.01
  2. Decatur$23.44
  3. Birmingham$23.43
  4. Montgomery$23.40
  5. Tuscaloosa$23.29
Alabama median $23.26 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an HVAC technician in Alabama?

About 2 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 3,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as an HVAC technician in Alabama?

Check the Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors before you bid work on your own.1

Are HVAC technicians in demand in Alabama?

Projections Central expects about 780 HVAC technician openings a year in Alabama through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

13 registered programs in Alabama. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for HVAC technicians in Alabama

Sources

  1. Alabama Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors (hacr.alabama.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Alabama Board of Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors: experience requirements (hacr.alabama.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Alabama, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)