Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Wyoming

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Wyoming

How to become an electrician in Wyoming

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Wyoming licenses electricians through the Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety with the state electrical board.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$36.59median an hour in Wyoming

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety with the state electrical board.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$20 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety with the state electrical board
    Cost
    $20 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$300 exam

    Apply to the Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety with the state electrical board with your hours, then book the exam with ICC.

    Issued by
    Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety with the state electrical board
    Cost
    $300 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it current

    16 hours of training before each renewal for master and journeyman electricians, at least 8 on the NEC

    Issued by
    Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety with the state electrical board
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    WY Dept of Fire Prevention & Electrical Safety
    Wyoming contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $320, not counting school or tools.1
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Wyoming journeyman license.

Wyoming electrician license
Pay once you're working

$76,120

a year is the median for electricians in Wyoming ($36.59 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Cheyenne$35.86
  2. Casper$33.48
Wyoming median $36.59 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in Wyoming?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does an electrician license cost in Wyoming?

State fees to get licensed: $320, not counting school or tools.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Wyoming?

Check the WY Dept of Fire Prevention & Electrical Safety before you bid work on your own.3

Are electricians in demand in Wyoming?

Projections Central expects about 350 electrician openings a year in Wyoming through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

24 registered programs in Wyoming. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Wyoming

Sources

  1. Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety with the state electrical board (wyoleg.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety with the state electrical board: experience requirements (law.cornell.edu, 2026-10-27)
  3. WY Dept of Fire Prevention & Electrical Safety (wyomingdfs.gov)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Wyoming, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)