Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Washington

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Washington

How to become an electrician in Washington

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.1 Washington licenses electricians through L&I.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$45.78median an hour in Washington

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

General journey-level (01) certificate from L&I.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$48 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    WA Dept of Labor & Industries (L&I), Electrical Program
    Cost
    $48 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the general journey-level (01) exam$114.60 application + $80.30 exam

    Apply to L&I with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    WA Dept of Labor & Industries (L&I), Electrical Program
    Cost
    $114.60 application + $80.30 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 3 years$92.60 renewal

    Renew every 3 years. At least 8 hours of approved continuing education for each year of the certificate period (24 hours on a 3-year cycle), including at least 8 hours on code changes and 4 hours on RCW 19.28 and its related rules

    Issued by
    WA Dept of Labor & Industries (L&I), Electrical Program
    Time
    Every 3 years
    Cost
    $92.60 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    Administrator: no experience prerequisite stated. Journey 01: 8,000 hours; specialties 4,000 or 2,000 hours.

    Issued by
    L&I Electrical / Plumber certification
    Washington contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $243, not counting school or tools.2
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Washington general journey-level (01) certificate.

Washington electrician license
Pay once you're working

$95,220

a year is the median for electricians in Washington ($45.78 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Mount Vernon–Anacortes$50.24
  2. Seattle–Tacoma$48.93
  3. Kennewick–Richland$48.00
  4. Bellingham$46.92
  5. Longview–Kelso$46.57
Washington median $45.78 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in Washington?

About 4 years of full-time work: the general journey-level (01) certificate requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.1

How much does an electrician license cost in Washington?

State fees to get licensed: $243, not counting school or tools.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Washington?

Yes. Washington licenses electrical contractors through the L&I Electrical / Plumber certification.3

Are electricians in demand in Washington?

Projections Central expects about 2,490 electrician openings a year in Washington through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

41 registered programs in Washington. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Washington

Sources

  1. WA Dept of Labor & Industries (L&I), Electrical Program (lni.wa.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. WA Dept of Labor & Industries (L&I), Electrical Program: fees (app.leg.wa.gov)
  3. L&I Electrical / Plumber certification contractor licensing (app.leg.wa.gov, 2026-10-27)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Washington, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)