Skip to content

Home / Electricians / South Dakota

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / South Dakota

How to become an electrician in South Dakota

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 South Dakota licenses electricians through the South Dakota Electrical Commission.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$29.51median an hour in South Dakota

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the South Dakota Electrical Commission.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    South Dakota Electrical Commission
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$100 application + $150 exam

    Apply to the South Dakota Electrical Commission with your hours, then book the exam with ICC.

    Issued by
    South Dakota Electrical Commission
    Cost
    $100 application + $150 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years

    Renew every 2 years. 16 hours per renewal cycle, at least 8 on the NEC; max 8 hours online

    Issued by
    South Dakota Electrical Commission
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    At least two years as a journeyman electrician (4,000 hours under a contractor, including at least 2,000 commercial hours), or one year of commercial experience as a Class B electrician, before you apply for an electrical contractor license.

    Issued by
    SD DLR - Electrical Commission
    South Dakota contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $250, not counting school or tools.3
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the South Dakota journeyman license.

South Dakota electrician license
Pay once you're working

$61,390

a year is the median for electricians in South Dakota ($29.51 an hour, May 2025).6

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Sioux Falls$29.55
  2. Rapid City$29.40
South Dakota median $29.51 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in South Dakota?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does an electrician license cost in South Dakota?

State fees to get licensed: $250, not counting school or tools.3

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in South Dakota?

Yes. South Dakota licenses electrical contractors through the SD DLR.4

Are electricians in demand in South Dakota?

Projections Central expects about 330 electrician openings a year in South Dakota through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.5

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

17 registered programs in South Dakota. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in South Dakota

Sources

  1. South Dakota Electrical Commission (dlr.sd.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. South Dakota Electrical Commission: experience requirements (dlr.sd.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. South Dakota Electrical Commission: fees (sdlegislature.gov)
  4. SD DLR - Electrical Commission contractor licensing (dlr.sd.gov, 2026-10-27)
  5. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  6. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, South Dakota, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)