Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Rhode Island

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Rhode Island

How to become an electrician in Rhode Island

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Rhode Island licenses electricians through the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$35.62median an hour in Rhode Island

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

journeyperson from the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyperson exam$75 application

    Apply to the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation with your hours, then book the exam.

    Issued by
    Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation
    Cost
    $75 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years

    Renew every 2 years. 15 clock hours of board-approved education per renewal for Class A and Class B electricians, covering the current NEC and ICC codes

    Issued by
    Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need an electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    RI DBR - Division of Professional Regulation (electrical, plumbing, mechanical)
    Rhode Island contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Rhode Island journeyperson.

Rhode Island electrician license
Pay once you're working

$74,090

a year is the median for electricians in Rhode Island ($35.62 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in Rhode Island?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyperson requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Rhode Island?

Check the RI DBR before you bid work on your own.3

Are electricians in demand in Rhode Island?

Projections Central expects about 280 electrician openings a year in Rhode Island through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

228 registered programs in Rhode Island. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Rhode Island

Sources

  1. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation (rules.sos.ri.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Division of Professional Regulation: experience requirements (webserver.rilegislature.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. RI DBR - Division of Professional Regulation (electrical, plumbing, mechanical) (dbr.ri.gov)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Rhode Island, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)