Skip to content

Home / Electricians / North Dakota

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / North Dakota

How to become an electrician in North Dakota

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 North Dakota licenses electricians through the North Dakota State Electrical Board.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$31.59median an hour in North Dakota

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the North Dakota State Electrical Board.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$10 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    North Dakota State Electrical Board
    Cost
    $10 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$25 application

    Apply to the North Dakota State Electrical Board with your hours, then book the exam.

    Issued by
    North Dakota State Electrical Board
    Cost
    $25 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery year$25 renewal

    Renew every year. 8 hours of approved continuing education, at least 4 of them on the code, on file with the board before renewal

    Issued by
    North Dakota State Electrical Board
    Time
    Every year
    Cost
    $25 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    ND State Electrical Board
    North Dakota contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $35, not counting school or tools.3
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the North Dakota journeyman license.

North Dakota electrician license
Pay once you're working

$65,710

a year is the median for electricians in North Dakota ($31.59 an hour, May 2025).6

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Fargo$36.99
  2. Grand Forks$33.51
  3. Bismarck$29.76
  4. Minot$28.75
North Dakota median $31.59 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in North Dakota?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does an electrician license cost in North Dakota?

State fees to get licensed: $35, not counting school or tools.3

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in North Dakota?

Check the ND State Electrical Board before you bid work on your own.4

Are electricians in demand in North Dakota?

Projections Central expects about 350 electrician openings a year in North Dakota through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.5

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

19 registered programs in North Dakota. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in North Dakota

Sources

  1. North Dakota State Electrical Board (ndseb.com, 2026-10-27)
  2. North Dakota State Electrical Board: experience requirements (ndseb.com, 2026-10-27)
  3. North Dakota State Electrical Board: fees (ndseb.com)
  4. ND State Electrical Board (ndseb.com)
  5. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  6. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, North Dakota, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)