Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Massachusetts

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Massachusetts

How to become an electrician in Massachusetts

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Massachusetts licenses electricians through the Board of State Examiners of Electricians.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$38.18median an hour in Massachusetts

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Board of State Examiners of Electricians.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Board of State Examiners of Electricians
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$31 application + $135 exam

    Apply to the Board of State Examiners of Electricians with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    Board of State Examiners of Electricians
    Cost
    $31 application + $135 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it current$78 renewal

    21 hours of continuing education in the three years before renewal

    Issued by
    Board of State Examiners of Electricians
    Cost
    $78 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Board of State Examiners of Electricians
    Massachusetts contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $166, not counting school or tools.2
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Massachusetts journeyman license.

Massachusetts electrician license
Pay once you're working

$79,420

a year is the median for electricians in Massachusetts ($38.18 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Boston–Cambridge$38.42
  2. Barnstable Town$37.78
  3. Springfield$37.22
  4. Amherst Town–Northampton$37.01
  5. Worcester$36.30
Massachusetts median $38.18 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in Massachusetts?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does an electrician license cost in Massachusetts?

State fees to get licensed: $166, not counting school or tools.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Massachusetts?

Check the Board of State Examiners of Electricians before you bid work on your own.1

Are electricians in demand in Massachusetts?

Projections Central expects about 1,790 electrician openings a year in Massachusetts through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

139 registered programs in Massachusetts. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Massachusetts

Sources

  1. Board of State Examiners of Electricians (mass.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Board of State Examiners of Electricians: experience requirements (mass.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Massachusetts, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)