Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Maine

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Maine

How to become an electrician in Maine

2,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.1 Maine licenses electricians through the Maine Electricians' Examining Board.1

2,000hours of work before the exam
$36.24median an hour in Maine

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 2,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

journeyman in training from the Maine Electricians' Examining Board.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Maine Electricians' Examining Board
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 2,000 hours2,000 hrs

    About 1 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    2,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman in training exam$90 exam

    Apply to the Maine Electricians' Examining Board with your hours, then book the exam with Prov.

    Issued by
    Maine Electricians' Examining Board
    Cost
    $90 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years$150 renewal

    Renew every 2 years. A 15-hour current National Electrical Code course as adopted by the board, documented at renewal

    Issued by
    Maine Electricians' Examining Board
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Cost
    $150 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    Journeyman-in-training: 2,000 hours as a licensed helper plus a 576-hour program, or 6,000 hours as a licensed apprentice plus a 576-hour course. Apprentices must be enrolled in a registered apprenticeship program.

    Issued by
    Electricians' Examining Board (OPOR)
    Maine contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Maine journeyman in training.

Maine electrician license
Pay once you're working

$75,380

a year is the median for electricians in Maine ($36.24 an hour, May 2025).3

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Lewiston–Auburn$37.71
  2. Portland–South Portland$34.45
  3. Bangor$30.48
Maine median $36.24 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in Maine?

About 1 years of full-time work: the journeyman in training requires 2,000 hours of supervised experience.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Maine?

Yes. Maine licenses electrical contractors through the Electricians' Examining Board (OPOR).1

Are electricians in demand in Maine?

Projections Central expects about 340 electrician openings a year in Maine through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.2

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

15 registered programs in Maine. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Maine

Sources

  1. Maine Electricians' Examining Board (legislature.maine.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  3. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Maine, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)