Home / Electricians / Maine

Home / Electricians / Maine
How to become an electrician in Maine
2,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.1 Maine licenses electricians through the Maine Electricians' Examining Board.1
Pick your way in
Every route ends at the same place: 2,000 logged hours and the state exam.

Earn while you learn
A program hires you, pays you on the job and runs your classes.
- Pay
- From day one
- In ME
- 15 registered programs

Classroom first
Learn the basics, then find work to log your hours.
- Pay
- You pay tuition
- In ME
- 6 schools with programs

Start on a crew
Get hired as a helper by a licensed electrical contractor and log hours on the job.
- Pay
- Paid on the job
- Start
- No experience needed
The license steps
journeyman in training from the Maine Electricians' Examining Board.
Start as an apprentice or trainee
Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.
- Issued by
- Maine Electricians' Examining Board
Log 2,000 hours2,000 hrs
About 1 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.
- Issued by
- Your employer signs off
- Time
- 2,000 hrs
Pass the journeyman in training exam$90 exam
Apply to the Maine Electricians' Examining Board with your hours, then book the exam with Prov.
- Issued by
- Maine Electricians' Examining Board
- Cost
- $90 exam
Keep it currentEvery 2 years$150 renewal
Renew every 2 years. A 15-hour current National Electrical Code course as adopted by the board, documented at renewal
- Issued by
- Maine Electricians' Examining Board
- Time
- Every 2 years
- Cost
- $150 renewal
Run your own shop
Journeyman-in-training: 2,000 hours as a licensed helper plus a 576-hour program, or 6,000 hours as a licensed apprentice plus a 576-hour course. Apprentices must be enrolled in a registered apprenticeship program.
- Issued by
- Electricians' Examining Board (OPOR)
Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Maine journeyman in training.
$75,380
a year is the median for electricians in Maine ($36.24 an hour, May 2025).3
Pay by city and percentile- Lewiston–Auburn$37.71
- Portland–South Portland$34.45
- Bangor$30.48
Questions
How long does it take to become an electrician in Maine?
About 1 years of full-time work: the journeyman in training requires 2,000 hours of supervised experience.1
Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Maine?
Yes. Maine licenses electrical contractors through the Electricians' Examining Board (OPOR).1
Are electricians in demand in Maine?
Projections Central expects about 340 electrician openings a year in Maine through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.2

Find an apprenticeship near you
15 registered programs in Maine. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.
Find a programMore for electricians in Maine
Sources
- Maine Electricians' Examining Board (legislature.maine.gov, 2026-10-27)
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Maine, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)