Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Iowa

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Iowa

How to become an electrician in Iowa

Iowa licenses electricians at the state level through DIAL.1 You start as an apprentice or trainee and work toward the exam.

336registered apprenticeship programs$29.26median an hour in Iowa

Pick your way in

The license steps

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$20 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Iowa Electrical Examining Board (DIAL)
    Cost
    $20 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. residential electrician6,000 hrs3 years $75

    6,000 hours as an apprentice (you may sit the exam at 5,000 hours)

    Time
    6,000 hrs
    Cost
    3 years $75
  3. journeyman class a4 yrs3 years $75

    Registered apprenticeship program and 4 years of experience as an apprentice

    Time
    4 yrs
    Cost
    3 years $75
  4. residential master2,000 hrs

    2,000 hours as a residential or journeyman electrician

    Time
    2,000 hrs
  5. master class a1 yr3 years $375

    1 year as a licensed journeyman

    Time
    1 yr
    Cost
    3 years $375
  6. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need an electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Electrical Examining Board / State Fire Marshal (electrical)
    Iowa contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Iowa license.

Iowa electrician license
Pay once you're working

$60,860

a year is the median for electricians in Iowa ($29.26 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Davenport–Moline$36.99
  2. Sioux City$35.54
  3. Waterloo–Cedar Falls$30.49
  4. Ames$30.44
  5. Des Moines–West Des Moines$30.21
Iowa median $29.26 an hour

Questions

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Iowa?

Check the Electrical Examining Board / State Fire Marshal (electrical) before you bid work on your own.3

Are electricians in demand in Iowa?

Projections Central expects about 860 electrician openings a year in Iowa through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

336 registered programs in Iowa. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Iowa

Sources

  1. Iowa Electrical Examining Board (DIAL) (dial.iowa.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Iowa Electrical Examining Board (DIAL): experience requirements (legis.iowa.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Electrical Examining Board / State Fire Marshal (electrical) (dial.iowa.gov)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Iowa, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)