Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Idaho

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Idaho

How to become an electrician in Idaho

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Idaho licenses electricians through the Idaho Electrical Board.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$30.29median an hour in Idaho

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Idaho Electrical Board.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Idaho Electrical Board
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$15 application

    Apply to the Idaho Electrical Board with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    Idaho Electrical Board
    Cost
    $15 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery year$45 renewal

    Renew every year. Idaho Code requires proof of continuing education to renew a journeyman or master license, with the content set by the board; the current board rules list no required hours

    Issued by
    Idaho Electrical Board
    Time
    Every year
    Cost
    $45 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    DOPL - Electrical / Plumbing / HVAC boards
    Idaho contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Idaho journeyman license.

Idaho electrician license
Pay once you're working

$63,000

a year is the median for electricians in Idaho ($30.29 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Lewiston$37.08
  2. Coeur d'Alene$31.90
  3. Idaho Falls$31.42
  4. Boise City$29.62
  5. Pocatello$29.11
Idaho median $30.29 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in Idaho?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Idaho?

Check DOPL before you bid work on your own.3

Are electricians in demand in Idaho?

Projections Central expects about 1,380 electrician openings a year in Idaho through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

64 registered programs in Idaho. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Idaho

Sources

  1. Idaho Electrical Board (dopl.idaho.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Idaho Electrical Board: experience requirements (adminrules.idaho.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. DOPL - Electrical / Plumbing / HVAC boards (dopl.idaho.gov)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Idaho, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)