Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Hawaii

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Hawaii

How to become an electrician in Hawaii

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.1 Hawaii licenses electricians through the Board of Electricians and Plumbers.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$46.38median an hour in Hawaii

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

industrial journey worker from the Board of Electricians and Plumbers.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Board of Electricians and Plumbers
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the industrial journey worker exam$40 application

    Apply to the Board of Electricians and Plumbers with your hours, then book the exam with PSI Services.

    Issued by
    Board of Electricians and Plumbers
    Cost
    $40 application
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery 3 years

    Renew every 3 years. Continued competency each renewal: attend a course on the latest NEC update or pass the board's exam (maintenance electricians exempt)

    Issued by
    Board of Electricians and Plumbers
    Time
    Every 3 years
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Contractors License Board (DCCA PVL)
    Hawaii contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Hawaii industrial journey worker.

Hawaii electrician license
Pay once you're working

$96,460

a year is the median for electricians in Hawaii ($46.38 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Urban Honolulu$48.21
  2. Kahului–Wailuku$47.34
Hawaii median $46.38 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in Hawaii?

About 4 years of full-time work: the industrial journey worker requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Hawaii?

Check the Contractors License Board (DCCA PVL) before you bid work on your own.2

Are electricians in demand in Hawaii?

Projections Central expects about 340 electrician openings a year in Hawaii through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

5 registered programs in Hawaii. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Hawaii

Sources

  1. Board of Electricians and Plumbers (cca.hawaii.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Contractors License Board (DCCA PVL) (cca.hawaii.gov)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Hawaii, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)