Skip to content

Home / Electricians / District of Columbia

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / District of Columbia

How to become an electrician in District of Columbia

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 District of Columbia licenses electricians through DLCP.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$37.97median an hour in District of Columbia

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from DLCP.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$110 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades
    Cost
    $110 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    Find a program
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$65 application

    Apply to DLCP with your hours, then book the exam with PSI.

    Issued by
    District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades
    Cost
    $65 application
    DLCP license page
  4. Keep it currentEvery 2 years$110 renewal

    Renew every 2 years.

    Issued by
    District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades
    Time
    Every 2 years
    Cost
    $110 renewal
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    DLCP - Board of Industrial Trades (electricians, plumbers, HVAC)
    District of Columbia contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $175, not counting school or tools.1
Pay once you're working

$78,970

a year is the median for electricians in District of Columbia ($37.97 an hour, May 2025).4

Pay by city and percentile

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in District of Columbia?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does an electrician license cost in District of Columbia?

State fees to get licensed: $175, not counting school or tools.1

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in District of Columbia?

Yes. District of Columbia licenses electrical contractors through DLCP.1

Are electricians in demand in District of Columbia?

Projections Central expects about 220 electrician openings a year in District of Columbia through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.3

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

4 registered programs in District of Columbia. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in District of Columbia

Sources

  1. District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades (dlcp.dc.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. District of Columbia Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (DLCP), Board of Industrial Trades: experience requirements (dlcp.dc.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, District of Columbia, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)