Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Arkansas

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Arkansas

How to become an electrician in Arkansas

16,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Arkansas licenses electricians through the Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, Department of Labor and Licensing.1

16,000hours of work before the exam
$23.59median an hour in Arkansas

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 16,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, Department of Labor and Licensing.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee$10 registration

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, Department of Labor and Licensing
    Cost
    $10 registration
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 16,000 hours16,000 hrs

    About 8 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    16,000 hrs
    Find a program
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$80 exam

    Apply to the Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, Department of Labor and Licensing with your hours, then book the exam.

    Issued by
    Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, Department of Labor and Licensing
    Cost
    $80 exam
    Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, Department of Labor and Licensing license page
  4. Keep it currentEvery year

    Renew every year. At least 8 hours of Board-approved National Electrical Code instruction for each NEC cycle before renewing a journeyman or master license

    Issued by
    Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, Department of Labor and Licensing
    Time
    Every year
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Contractors Licensing Board (Dept of Labor and Licensing)
    Arkansas contractor license
State fees to get licensed: $90, not counting school or tools.2
Pay once you're working

$49,070

a year is the median for electricians in Arkansas ($23.59 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Fort Smith$25.24
  2. Fayetteville–Springdale$23.67
  3. Jonesboro$23.43
  4. Little Rock–North Little Rock$23.17
  5. Hot Springs$22.43
Arkansas median $23.59 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in Arkansas?

About 8 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 16,000 hours of supervised experience.2

How much does an electrician license cost in Arkansas?

State fees to get licensed: $90, not counting school or tools.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Arkansas?

Check the Contractors Licensing Board (Dept of Labor and Licensing) before you bid work on your own.3

Are electricians in demand in Arkansas?

Projections Central expects about 1,010 electrician openings a year in Arkansas through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

85 registered programs in Arkansas. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Arkansas

Sources

  1. Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, Department of Labor and Licensing (labor.arkansas.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, Department of Labor and Licensing: experience requirements (labor.arkansas.gov, 2026-10-27)
  3. Contractors Licensing Board (Dept of Labor and Licensing) (labor.arkansas.gov)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Arkansas, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)