Home / Electricians / Alabama

Home / Electricians / Alabama
How to become an electrician in Alabama
8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Alabama licenses electricians through the Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors.1
Pick your way in
Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

Earn while you learn
A program hires you, pays you on the job and runs your classes.
- Pay
- From day one
- In AL
- 90 registered programs

Classroom first
Learn the basics, then find work to log your hours.
- Pay
- You pay tuition
- In AL
- 10 schools with programs

Start on a crew
Get hired as a helper by a licensed electrical contractor and log hours on the job.
- Pay
- Paid on the job
- Start
- No experience needed
The license steps
Journeyman license from the Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors.
Start as an apprentice or trainee
Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.
- Issued by
- Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors
Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs
About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.
- Issued by
- Your employer signs off
- Time
- 8,000 hrs
Pass the journeyman exam$115 exam
Apply to the Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors with your hours, then book the exam.
- Issued by
- Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors
- Cost
- $115 exam
Keep it currentEvery year$35 renewal
Renew every year. 14 hours every 2 years for electrical contractor licenses; the law's continuing education requirement applies to contractor licenses, and none is stated for journeymen
- Issued by
- Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors
- Time
- Every year
- Cost
- $35 renewal
Run your own shop
To bid and contract on your own you need a electrical contractor license or registration.
- Issued by
- Electrical Contractors Board
Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Alabama journeyman license.
$55,690
a year is the median for electricians in Alabama ($26.78 an hour, May 2025).5
Pay by city and percentile- Decatur$30.74
- Mobile$29.68
- Tuscaloosa$28.90
- Florence–Muscle Shoals$28.73
- Huntsville$28.13
Questions
How long does it take to become an electrician in Alabama?
About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2
Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Alabama?
Check the Electrical Contractors Board before you bid work on your own.3
Are electricians in demand in Alabama?
Projections Central expects about 1,120 electrician openings a year in Alabama through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Find an apprenticeship near you
90 registered programs in Alabama. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.
Find a programMore for electricians in Alabama
Sources
- Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors (aecb.alabama.gov, 2026-10-27)
- Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors: experience requirements (admincode.legislature.state.al.us, 2026-10-27)
- Electrical Contractors Board (ecb.alabama.gov)
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Alabama, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)