Skip to content

Home / Electricians / Alabama

Hands stripping a wire with pliers at an open junction box on a white wall

Home / Electricians / Alabama

How to become an electrician in Alabama

8,000 hours of supervised work, then the state exam.2 Alabama licenses electricians through the Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors.1

8,000hours of work before the exam
$26.78median an hour in Alabama

Pick your way in

Every route ends at the same place: 8,000 logged hours and the state exam.

The license steps

Journeyman license from the Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors.

  1. Start as an apprentice or trainee

    Join a registered apprenticeship, take a trade school program, or work as a helper for a licensed contractor.

    Issued by
    Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors
    Compare the ways in
  2. Log 8,000 hours8,000 hrs

    About 4 years of full-time work under a licensed electrician. Keep your own log of hours and pay stubs.

    Issued by
    Your employer signs off
    Time
    8,000 hrs
    What counts as hours
  3. Pass the journeyman exam$115 exam

    Apply to the Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors with your hours, then book the exam.

    Issued by
    Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors
    Cost
    $115 exam
    Exam, fees and code book
  4. Keep it currentEvery year$35 renewal

    Renew every year. 14 hours every 2 years for electrical contractor licenses; the law's continuing education requirement applies to contractor licenses, and none is stated for journeymen

    Issued by
    Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors
    Time
    Every year
    Cost
    $35 renewal
    Renewal and continuing education
  5. Run your own shop

    To bid and contract on your own you need a electrical contractor license or registration.

    Issued by
    Electrical Contractors Board
    Alabama contractor license
Already logging hours?

Exam vendor, code book, fees, renewal and reciprocity for the Alabama journeyman license.

Alabama electrician license
Pay once you're working

$55,690

a year is the median for electricians in Alabama ($26.78 an hour, May 2025).5

Pay by city and percentile
  1. Decatur$30.74
  2. Mobile$29.68
  3. Tuscaloosa$28.90
  4. Florence–Muscle Shoals$28.73
  5. Huntsville$28.13
Alabama median $26.78 an hour

Questions

How long does it take to become an electrician in Alabama?

About 4 years of full-time work: the journeyman license requires 8,000 hours of supervised experience.2

Do you need a license to work on your own as an electrician in Alabama?

Check the Electrical Contractors Board before you bid work on your own.3

Are electricians in demand in Alabama?

Projections Central expects about 1,120 electrician openings a year in Alabama through 2034, counting new jobs and people leaving the trade.4

Next step

Find an apprenticeship near you

90 registered programs in Alabama. Enter your ZIP to see the closest ones and what they ask for.

Find a program

More for electricians in Alabama

Sources

  1. Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors (aecb.alabama.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Alabama Board of Electrical Contractors: experience requirements (admincode.legislature.state.al.us, 2026-10-27)
  3. Electrical Contractors Board (ecb.alabama.gov)
  4. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections 2024-2034 (projectionscentral.org, 2024-2034)
  5. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Alabama, May 2025 (bls.gov, May 2025)