Skip to content

Home / License lookup / Minnesota

Minnesota Contractor License Lookup: Search 59,952 Licenses

The Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) file dated Oct 27, 2026 lists 59,952 contractor licenses. 36,846 are active, and 271 of those expire between Oct 27, 2026 and Dec 26, 2026.[dli.mn.gov]

Check a Minnesota license

What does a Minnesota license record show?

A record here shows the license number, name, city, classification, status and expiry date, as the DLI file has them.[dli.mn.gov]

10,298 of the 59,952 licenses belong to individuals. Their pages show the name, city, classes, status and expiry only, and stay out of search results. Business records carry the full set.

How many Minnesota licenses and policies expire in the next 60 days?

271 active Minnesota licenses expire between Oct 27, 2026 and Dec 26, 2026, along with 249 bonds.[dli.mn.gov]

On active licensesExpiring in 60 days
Licenses271
Bonds249

How do you read the result?

The first word is the board's status for the license. The square beside it sums up the check against the file dated Oct 27, 2026.

Filled
Active, and nothing on file expires in the next 60 days.
Half
Active, but the license expires within 60 days. Ask whether it has been renewed.
Crossed
Expired, suspended, revoked or inactive. The result lists the board's status wording.
Dashed
No license with that number in the file.

What are the red flags on a contractor license?

A status other than active, a license number that isn't in the file, and a classification that doesn't cover the job are the three to stop on.

Which Minnesota license classes have the most active holders?

Contractor Registration (unlicensed, MN DLI) (REG) has the most, with 15,247 active licenses in the DLI file.[dli.mn.gov]

ClassActiveAll recordsExpiring in 60 days
REG Contractor Registration (unlicensed, MN DLI)15,24721,571
Residential Building Contractor10,98015,350
Class A Electrical Contractor2,6573,738
Mechanical Contractor Bond2,5555,365206
Plumbing Contractor1,5992,124
MPCA Pipelaying Bond1,0171,34337
Technology Systems Contractor8021,201
Residential Remodeler Contractor428632
Registered Electrical Employer4231,00620
Pipelaying Bond3111,097
Restricted Plumbing Contractor160238
Certificate of Exemption Residential Certificate of Exemption1505,501

Sources

  1. DLI license and registration export (dli.mn.gov, 2026-10-27)
  2. Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) (dli.mn.gov)