Skip to content

Home / License lookup / Florida

Florida Contractor License Lookup: Search 110,567 Licenses

The Construction Industry Licensing Board (DBPR) file dated Oct 27, 2026 lists 110,567 contractor licenses. 97,790 are active.[www2.myfloridalicense.com]

Check a Florida license

What does a Florida license record show?

A record here shows the license number, name, city, classification, status and expiry date, as the DBPR file has them.[www2.myfloridalicense.com]

110,567 of the 110,567 licenses belong to individuals. Their pages show the name, city, classes, status and expiry only, and stay out of search results. Business records carry the full set.

How do you read the result?

The first word is the board's status for the license. The square beside it sums up the check against the file dated Oct 27, 2026.

Filled
Active, and nothing on file expires in the next 60 days.
Half
Active, but the license expires within 60 days. Ask whether it has been renewed.
Crossed
Expired, suspended, revoked or inactive. The result lists the board's status wording.
Dashed
No license with that number in the file.

What are the red flags on a contractor license?

A status other than active, a license number that isn't in the file, and a classification that doesn't cover the job are the three to stop on.

Which Florida license classes have the most active holders?

Certified General Contractor (CGC) has the most, with 30,914 active licenses in the DBPR file.[www2.myfloridalicense.com]

ClassActiveAll records
CGC Certified General Contractor30,91435,926
CBC Certified Building Contractor15,83017,974
CAC Certified Air Conditioning Contractor10,53711,601
CCC Certified Roofing Contractor9,42810,450
CFC Certified Plumbing Contractor8,0928,862
CRC Certified Residential Contractor6,4887,576
CPC Certified Pool/Spa Contractor4,0084,311
SCC Certified Specialty Contractor3,4463,635
CUC Certified Underground Utility Contractor2,4872,801
CMC Certified Mechanical Contractor2,2882,620
RR Registered Residential Contractor604694
RF Registered Plumbing Contractor556613

Sources

  1. DBPR construction license extract (www2.myfloridalicense.com, 2026-10-27)
  2. Construction Industry Licensing Board (DBPR) (www2.myfloridalicense.com)