Skip to content

Home / Trades / Apprenticeships

Electrical student in a blue hard hat explaining a panel to a visitor

Home / Trades / Apprenticeships

Get paid to learn a trade

Registered apprenticeships in every state for five trades: union and open shop, with what each program asks for.1

Find a program

Programs by state

Registered programs that lead to the trade's license. Select a number for that state's finder.

StateElectricianPlumberHVACCarpentry / GCRoofer
Alabama9061390
Alaska744645101
Arizona811310191
Arkansas8534761
California345044229
Colorado692117155
Connecticut546263280345
Delaware1124650230
District of Columbia412100
Florida2397582415
Georgia244574
Hawaii51131
Idaho642421210
Illinois582716179
Indiana11027572247
Iowa338201212233
Kansas31107130
Kentucky8284111
Louisiana3041461
Maine1567171
Maryland582321203
Massachusetts1392551266
Michigan1293035325
Minnesota31117376
Mississippi2851110
Missouri404637373
Montana312215112191
Nebraska3157110
Nevada64671
New Hampshire35209190100
New Jersey5734073631196
New Mexico51211
New York10225283610
North Carolina551013211
North Dakota192440
Ohio4924201910
Oklahoma2261171
Oregon44101162
Pennsylvania18214096345
Rhode Island229119121261
South Carolina291717162
South Dakota1764110
Tennessee6474130
Texas924622718
Utah591814111
Vermont1879288100
Virginia3059583352
Washington4177323
West Virginia64243
Wisconsin24241232
Wyoming246940

Questions

How do you get into a trade apprenticeship?

Pick programs near you and check each one's application dates. Union programs give an aptitude test and an interview and rank applicants. Open-shop programs usually start once a member contractor hires you.

Do apprentices get paid?

Yes. Registered apprentices are employees, paid for their hours on the job, with raises on a set schedule as they finish each step.

How long does an apprenticeship take?

Usually 3 to 5 years. Electrical and plumbing programs commonly run 4 to 5 years, about the 8,000 hours many states require for a journeyman license.

Sources

  1. U.S. Department of Labor, apprenticeship.gov registered apprenticeship partners (apprenticeship.gov)